Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Joe Cocker

Joe Cocker 1 year 1 week ago #9042

  • Sarge
  • Sarge's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1887
  • Karma: 6
  • Thank you received: 301
Joe Cocker gone at age 70.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Joe Cocker 1 year 1 week ago #9045

  • keith
  • keith's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1487
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 181
Sad, & only 70 - he had his own way with music, love it or hate it, I quite liked it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Joe Cocker 1 year 1 week ago #9049

  • Sarge
  • Sarge's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1887
  • Karma: 6
  • Thank you received: 301
Yep, he was one of a kind. I just found out, but also found out that this is not new information.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Joe Cocker 1 year 1 week ago #9050

  • keith
  • keith's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1487
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 181
Birth name:John Robert Cocker
Born:May 20, 1944, Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
Died:December 22, 2014, Crawford, Colorado, United States
Genres:Rock, blues, soul, pop
Years active:1961–2014
Instruments:Vocals, Harmonica, piano

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Joe Cocker 6 months 2 weeks ago #11491

My wife and I had the opportunity to see him in concert before he passed away. He looked and sounded just as good as he always was. We were 6 rows from the stage and 6 seats from the center isle so we had excellent seats.

It is a show we still talk about and it happened June 30, 2009. What a great show he put on.

Don.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.271 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum